Payment Issues
[…] The 1986 amendments enable the government to prove a case of fraud more easily. Under the Act, the government can establish liability without showing that the contractor had a specific intent to defraud. “Knowing,” is defined as:

(1) actual knowledge of the information.

(2) deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information.

(3) reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.

The government is allowed to prove its civil claims by a “preponderance of the evidence,” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(c).

Criminal Fraud
 
18 U.S.C. § 287, as amended by the False Claims Amendments Act of 1986, provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.

Generally, this statute subjects a person convicted of false billings to a fine of $10,000 per billing. See, however, 18 U.S.C. § 1031, which greatly increases such fines in the case of “major fraud.”